STUDYMOVE

Education Marketing Consultants

What is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

Often, we get asked… what is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

 

The latest dataset from the Department of Education and Training (which is published annually) shows that in total, 21% of on-campus students in the university sector in Australia are international students.
 
 
Across all Australian universities, the percentage of international students varies between 2% and 45%. The table below presents the percentage of international students studying at each university.
 

 

 

PERCENTAGE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS ON-CAMPUS IN AUSTRALIA  

 

University NamePercentage of international students on-campus (2017)Percentage of international students on-campus (2016)Difference 2017-2016
Australian Catholic University11.0%10.0%+1.0%
Bond University45.6%41.5%+4.1%
Charles Darwin University (b)19.3%22.1%-2.8%
Charles Sturt University20.2%16.1%+4.1%
CQUniversity26.7%23.0%+3.7%
Curtin University of Technology13.7%15.0%-1.3%
Deakin University19.9%17.4%+2.5%
Edith Cowan University16.2%16.4%-0.2%
Federation University Australia (a)27.8%32.4%-4.6%
Flinders University12.5%11.6%+0.9%
Griffith University15.9%17.6%-1.8%
James Cook University14.6%14.9%-0.3%
La Trobe University19.5%19.4%+0.1%
Macquarie University25.2%22.9%+2.4%
Monash University28.2%24.9%+3.3%
Murdoch University7.9%7.4%+0.5%
Queensland University of Technology16.7%16.0%+0.7%
RMIT University22.1%19.9%+2.2%
Southern Cross University16.0%13.9%+2.1%
Swinburne University of Technology13.5%13.3%+0.2%
The Australian National University34.2%30.0%+4.2%
The University of Adelaide27.0%24.7%+2.3%
The University of Melbourne36.3%33.5%+2.8%
The University of New England4.4%4.2%+0.1%
The University of Newcastle11.7%10.5%+1.2%
The University of Notre Dame Australia1.8%2.2%-0.4%
The University of Queensland29.4%26.0%+3.4%
The University of Sydney35.0%30.9%+4.1%
The University of Western Australia20.1%16.8%+3.3%
University of Canberra15.6%17.5%-1.9%
University of Divinity7.9%7.2%+0.8%
University of New South Wales33.8%29.7%+4.0%
University of South Australia16.3%16.0%+0.3%
University of Southern Queensland9.0%8.2%+0.7%
University of Tasmania13.4%11.6%+1.8%
University of Technology Sydney29.9%27.6%+2.3%
University of the Sunshine Coast19.4%16.1%+3.4%
University of Wollongong22.2%20.1%+2.1%
Victoria University19.2%16.5%+2.7%
Western Sydney University12.4%10.0%+2.4%
Total21.3%19.5%+1.9%

 

Source: With information from the Department of Education and Training (Australian Government, 2017).

(a) Previously the University of Ballarat. (b) As a result of a collaborative partnership between Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Charles Darwin University.

 

 

 


 

 

You might be interested

Analysis of scholarships for international students in Australia Analysis of scholarships for international students in Australia Analysis of scholarships for international students in Australia (VIDEO) ... More detail
2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia 2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia 2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia {japopup type="youtube" content="https://w... More detail
Studymove participation at AIEC 2014 Studymove participation at AIEC 2014 Studymove participation at AIEC 2014   We are ready to see you all next week at... More detail

Studymove Education Consultants

You can contact us via

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
You are here: Home News What is the percentage of international students in Australia?